Marygarth Steading, Sanday

A Category B Listed Building in North Isles, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Marygarth Steading, Sanday

Listing Name: Sanday, Marygarth Manse with Ancillary Buildings Including Drying Kiln, Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Location: Cross and Burness

County: Orkney Islands

Electoral Ward: North Isles

Parish: Cross And Burness

Traditional County: Orkney

North Ronaldsay

Description

Rear wing, circa 1866; front block 1880. 2-storey, 3-bay T-plan former manse. Squared and snecked dressed pink sandstone to front; harled secondary elevations; ashlar dressings. Stop-chamfered arrises.

S (FRONT) ELEVATION: symmetrical 3-bay, regular fenestration. Door with bracketed stone canopy; bipartite windows at ground. Small cast-iron rooflight.

W ELEVATION: gable end of front block to S with single windows to 1st floor to left; broad 2-storey older wing set back to N.

E ELEVATION: gable end of front block to S with single windows to 1st floor to left; broad 2-storey older wing set back to N with single storey lean-to in re-entrant angle.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: advanced gable at centre with windows to both floors at centre; window to single storey range to E .

Timber sash and case windows 4-pane windows; 12-pane and hoppers to rear. Ashlar coped skews, moulded skewputts; ashlar coped apex stacks; grey slates.

INTERIOR, not seen, 1995.

OUTBUILDINGS, INCLUDING DRYING KILN, FORMER COACH HOUSE: various single storey rubble buildings to N and E, with flagstone roofs; circular rubble drying kiln and detached former coach house to E.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: substantial coped rubble walls enclose immediate gardens and over 8 acres of glebe land; pair of square gatepiers with stepped coping to yard.

Statement of Interest

The building works of 1880 uncovered massive circular walls suggesting the existence of a broch on the site. A rotary quern was also discovered. The outbuildings and especially the drying kiln, are of particular interest, reflected in the Category B listing.