Glencourt, Paradise, Coldingham

A Category C Listed Building in Coldingham, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Coldingham

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Coldingham

Description

Late 18th century with later additions and alterations. 2-storey, 3-bay (4-bay at ground), rectangular-plan house with single storey garage block adjoined to right; single storey addition at rear. Coursed, whitewashed render to front; whitewashed harl to sides and rear; painted margins; projecting cills in part.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: timber panelled door centred at ground, 2-pane fanlight, stop-chamfered surround; single window aligned at 1st floor. Single window at ground to left of entrance; single windows at both floors in bays to outer left and right. Modern garage door in flat-roofed block to right.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: single storey, gabled projection to outer left; irregularly fenestrated to right.

Predominantly plate glass timber sash and case windows. Steep-pitched slate roof; stone-coped skews; scrolled skewputts. Corniced apex stack to NW; plain apex stack to SE; cans missing.

GARDEN WALLS: rubble-coped rubble walls partially enclosing site.

Statement of Interest

A good, essentially intact example of a traditional type. The scrolled skewputts and steeply-pitched roof suggest the house may date from before 1800. Set just off Bridge Street, overlooking St Andrew's Burn.