The Dam House, 8 Fala Dam, Fala Dam

A Category C Listed Building in Crichton, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian East

Parish: Crichton

Humbie

Description

Late 18th century. 1?-storey rectangular-plan house with smaller gabled extension to side, on sloping site. Coursed rubble, tooled ashlar rybats. Long and short quoins.

N ELEVATION: 1?-storey, regular fenestration to left, blind wall to right: 4-bay to ground floor; 3-bay to ? storey, comprising 2 stone dormers to left, squared surrounds and flat pediments, catslide roof, zinc flashing; window above far right hand ground floor window; skew gabled, short stone stack, projecting neck copes,

E ELEVATION: adjoining lower house next door.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen, 2000.

W ELEVATION: blind gable, smaller skew gabled extension with entrance door; adjoining rubble garden wall with wrought-iron gate.

Replacement 6-pane casement windows with top 2 lights hinged to open inward to most; 6-pane sash and case to front ? storey. Pantiled roof to main building and extension, with modern ventilation pipe to front; catslide roof to dormers; triple replacement cans with ventilation flues to left stack, 2 replacement cans on similar chimney to right gable. Replacement cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2000.

Statement of Interest

This house is said to have been named after the Dam from which the village takes it name. It is speculated the dam was situated at the foot of the house's garden on the Cakemuir Burn, although no trace of it exists now. At its height, Fala Dam had 21 households although now there are only 10.