Scottish Lime Centre, 2 Rocks Road, Charlestown

A Category C Listed Building in Rosyth, Fife

Location: Dunfermline

Electoral Ward: Rosyth

Parish: Dunfermline

Cairneyhill

Description

Early-earlier 19th century; modern addition, Stephen Newsom, 2000. Single storey, L-plan former estate workshop. Rubble walls; harled; modern timber additions.

E ELEVATION: timber section to far left with window; 2-leaf door with inset glazing to right. Door to right; window to right flank. Door at far right; 2 windows to left.

S ELEVATION: window in timbered gable end to right. Symmetrical elevation of N range to left; 2 central doors; 3 windows to left and right. Remains of wall extends from SW quoin.

W ELEVATION: door to left in W gable wall. Window to left in E wing; timber section set back to right; 2 windows.

N ELEVATION: curved plain wall. Remains of rubble wall at angle to right, and gatepier built into wall at left quoin.

Replacement fenestration; timber sash and case and 12-paned casement windows. Boarded timber doors. Pitched roof to N range; piended to N of E wing; half piend to S. Red clay pantiles. Coped gable end stacks to N wing; shouldered wallhead chimney to E.

INTERIOR: renovated interior, 2000.

Statement of Interest

A-Group with 1-90 Charlestown Village, exluding 36-37 and 52-55 Charlestown Village; Charlestown, Bridge of Former Elgin Railway; Charlestown, Camsie House; Charlestown Harbour; Charlestown Harbour Road, Limekilns; Charlestown Village, K6 Telephone Kiosk; Charlestown Village, The Queen's Hall; Charlestown, 8, 10, 14, The Sutlery, 16, 18 Rocks Road; Charlestown, 12 Rocks Road, The Old School House and Charlestown, Rocks Road, Old School. Former Broomhall estate workshop and yard housing joiners, glaziers and slaters. Restored in 2000, the workshop now provides training and exhibition facilities for The Scottish Lime Centre.