Ornamental Gate Piers And Gates, West Lodge, Milne Graden

A Category C Listed Building in Coldstream, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Coldstream

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Swinton

Description

Probably James Gillespie Graham, circa 1826. Single-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan, piend-roofed, Classical gatelodge with projecting Tuscan order portico and small 20th century rear extensions. Cream polished sandstone ashlar; extensions rendered. Base course; moulded eaves course; blocking course. Raised moulded window margins, projecting cills.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: wide distyle pedimented portico with Tuscan pilasters at rear flanking recessed six-panelled timber entrance door. Symmetrical flanking windows.

Non-traditional uPVC windows imitating original 12-pane glazing pattern. Central brick stack with yellow clay cans. Grey slate roof.

GATEPIERS AND GATES: circa 1826. Four fine elaborate cast-iron square-section gatepiers to vehicle and pedestrian entrances with geometric and floral decoration including Greek key pattern to finials. Central piers surmounted by brackets for lamps; outer piers by crosses with acorn finials. Spear-head cast-iron gates with similar decorative motifs to piers. Low curved, coped ashlar wing walls. Square ashlar piers at road with moulded overhanging pyramidal caps.

Statement of Interest

Both the lodge and the gates are of high quality. The lodge has good Classical detailing and the ironwork of the gates and gatepiers is exceptional. The group is placed axially on the long drives from Milne Graden West Mains. The attribution to James Gillespie Graham is made because he designed Milne Graden House in 1822 and may well have also been responsible for the stables. The lodge however must date from circa 1826 or later as it does not appear on maps of Berwickshire published in 1826, although Milne Graden House is shown.

Gillespie Graham (1776-1855) had an extensive practice throughout Scotland and although he specialised in Gothic churches and castellated country houses, Milne Graden House and its ancillary buildings were Classical in style. Other notable examples of his Classical designs are Gray's Hospital in Elgin and his work for the Moray estate in Edinburgh.

The ironwork of the gates is very similar to gates at Trinity House, Leith in Edinburgh (circa 1816) and those at Gledswood in Mertoun Parish, near Melrose (circa 1820) and at the Royal Bank building in St Andrew Square Edinburgh (1827), all of which were produced by Anderson of the Leith Walk Foundry. It is therefore likely that the West Lodge gates were also cast by this foundary and are contemporary with the lodge.