41 High Street, Aberdour

A Category B Listed Building in Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay, Fife

Location: Aberdour (Fife)

Electoral Ward: Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay

Parish: Aberdour (Fife)

Aberdour

Description

Late 17th /Early 18th century. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan house with single storey outshots to rear. Rendered, painted stone margins to openings, architrave to door, moulded eaves course.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical elevation. Central, moulded and lugged doorpiece, flanking windows, 3 1st floor windows arranged above openings below close to eaves.

NE ELEVATION: plain gable wall with raggles of former adjoining house.

SE ELEVATION: central ground floor window, single storey outshots to left and right with modern additions, that to left with original chamfered, moulded stone door surround. Irregular 1st floor fenestration; small original window to far left, window to centre, large window to far right.

SW ELEVATION: attached to 43-51 High Street.

Timber panelled door, 4-pane timber sash and case windows to ground floor, 12-pane timber sash and case windows to 1st floor, small centred dormer window to SE. Pitched roof, modern interlocking tiles. Coped, rendered gable apex stacks, circular clay cans.

INTERIOR: modernised interior to ground floor. 1st floor bedroom to NE with late 19th century timber mantelpiece, flanking presses, (door missing to left), coomed ceiling with plain cornice.

Statement of Interest

NOTES: The doorpiece to the main elevation is one of the finest in Aberdour only bettered by the Gibbsian doorpieces of Aberdour House and 36 Main Street (see separate listings). It is possible that originally the house was more than 1 dwelling house as with 68 High Street (see separate listings) with the door and window arrangements changed at a later time to reflect its conversion to a single dwelling place, the present internal arrangement does not reflect this however. The steeply pitched roof and skews suggest that at one time the house was thatched.