Ardclach Old Parish Church

A Category B Listed Building in Nairn and Cawdor, Highland

Electoral Ward: Nairn and Cawdor

Parish: Ardclach

Traditional County: Nairnshire

Ardclach

Description

Donald McAndrew 1765, remodelling church of 1626 (evident in roll mouldings at E gable). Heightened and given round-headed windows by George Dunbar and John Wilson 1836-8. Interior recast by

Alexander Reid, 1892. Plain T-plan church, rubble with tooled dressings. 2 entrances in north elevation, flanking rear wing, each with round-headed window using lintel as cill. 4 large round-headed windows light long south elevation with single, similar windows in east and west elevations of rear wing; similar small gallery windows. Lattice pane glazing; slate roof.

Mural memorial of 1766 in east gable Interior; galleried interior stripped of most fittings.

Building no longer in ecclesiastical use.

Ardclach created a parish in 1650. Church sited at bend of River Findhorn on site of earlier church of St Luag. That portion of

the parish at Ferness crossed the river by a bridge formerly

sited close to church.