Dairy House, Skibo Castle

A Category B Listed Building in Dornoch, Highland

Electoral Ward: East Sutherland and Edderton

Parish: Dornoch

Traditional County: Sutherland

Edderton

Description

Dairy; circa 1900, single storey octagonal dairy with centre door in wide west bay and narrow flanking windows, and wing to rear linked to Dairy House. Tooled, sneck coursed rubble; narrow windows with leaded Art Nouveau glazing.

Red tiled bellcast roof, with deep projecting eaves borne on rustic wood columns forming veranda with red quarry tiled paving. Ornamental tiled ridge with three octagonal louvred and ogee headed ventilators.

Interior: two rooms with decorative tiled walls, tiled floors and marble benches. Ornamental fountain in western room.

Dairy House: also circa 1900, asymmetrical cruciform plan house, single storey and attic, 3 bays. Crowsteppped gabled with rectangular bay windows in ground floor, east and south. Entrance in re-entrant angle; 2 piended dormers with deep eaves and tile finials; multi-pane glazing in upper sashes; central ridge battery of 4 octagonal stacks; red tiled roof and decorative tiled ridge.

One ventilator damaged. Dairy and Dairy House are single building.