Carrington Mains Farmsteading

A Category B Listed Building in Carrington, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Carrington

Gorebridge

Description

1813. Single storey, irregular courtyard-plan farm steading with farmhouse to S (see separate listing). Tooled pink sandstone rubble with droved dressings. Relieving arches; long and short dressings and quoins; boarded timber doors.

W RANGE: U-plan.

E (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 6-bay; gabled bay to 3rd bay from right, door with single glazed panel off-centre to right of ground floor, door set in gablehead; door to flanking bay to left; opening to barn to flanking bay to right with circular gatepier set in angle of right wall; window to penultimate bay to left with boarded panel surmounted by 4 glazed panels; door to bay to outer left with 4-pane fanlight, flanked to left by window, left return obscured by adjoining farmhouse (see separate listing); segmental-arched opening with large sliding door to gabled bay to outer right.

S (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 4-bay; boarded timber opening and single pane window set in gablehead of penultimate bay to left, door flanked by 2 openings to right return; 2 recessed bays to outer right with door to left and window to right; opening to barn to outer left with 2 circular gatepiers, troughs, ironwork columns and remains of arched openings to interior.

W (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: 2-storey former cartshed and granary; 8-bays; segmental arched openings to ground floor of five bays to right, penultimate arch to right open, arch to outer left infilled with pink sandstone with opening to centre, remainder infilled with brick; window openings above 1st, 3rd and 5th arches at 1st floor. Boarded timber door to ground and 1st floors of 3rd bay from left; window openings to ground and 1st floors of penultimate bay to left; door to ground floor of bay to outer left.

S (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: 2-bay; boarded opening to centre of gabled bay to left; sliding door to single storey bay to right; right return blank. Joined to adjacent E Range (see below) by modern canopy.

N (EXTERIOR) ELEVATION: raised piended roofed bay to centre with infilled window opening; 2 long bays to left and right; large door, flanked to left by small door and pipe to left bay; bay to right blank.

W (EXTERIOR) ELEVATION: 3 gabled bays; sliding door to centre; door to right bay; bay to left blank.

E (EXTERIOR) ELEVATION: obscured by modern canopied addition.

E RANGE: rectangular-plan.

S (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: 3 gabled bays; sliding doors to centre and left bays; opening to barn to bay to right with horizontally boarded gable head and circular gatepier to right angle.

E AND W ELEVATIONS: blank.

N ELEVATION: obscured by No 2 Main Street (see separate listing).

SE RANGE: L-plan.

N (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: 4-bay; segmental-arched gabled opening to penultimate bay to left with timber 2-leaf gate; 3 low boarded window openings to flanking bay to right; 3 low openings infilled to flanking bay to left; circular gatepier to outer left angle; gabled bay to outer right with 12-pane window to centre.

W (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: 3-bay; doors to centre and left bays; large sliding door to bay to right. Right return blank.

S (EXTERIOR) ELEVATION: 3-bays; bay to left obscured by modern canopied addition. Segmental-arched gabled opening to centre bay; opening with sliding door to bay to right; boarded timber gate to right angle. Right return blank.

Variety of openings, predominantly with boarded timber shutters. Mixture of red pantiled roofs with terracotta ridges, slate roofs with lead ridges and corrugated iron roofs. Coped stone skews. Coped gablehead stacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIORS: not seen 1998.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Carrington Village, Nos. 1, 2, 3, 4 Carrington Mains Cottages and Carrington Mains Farmhouse (see separate listings). Carrington Mains Steading is an exceptional range of intact outbuildings with very few alterations and additions. The steading was built as part of the improvements made by the Earl of Rosebery to his farms in 1813. Carrington Village was built to serve Carrington Mains.