Sauchenside Farmsteading, Chesterhill

A Category C Listed Building in Midlothian East, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian East

Parish: Cranston

Dalkeith

Description

Early 18th century, with later additions. 2-storey, rectangular-plan farmhouse with single storey, U-plan steading to rear and further block to S. Dressed ashlar porch, crowsteps and window surrounds; harled and painted exterior concealing main building material; partial brick stack to rear. Partially harled and painted rubble steading.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: large crowstepped lean-to porch off centre left with window to front and left return, door to right return; window to left of porch, small window with larger replacement window adjacent to ground floor right; small oval window above porch, lucarne with catslide roof flanking; single storey later L-plan piended extension adjoining to ground floor right with window to left and patio doors to right.

SW ELEVATION: blind wall with crowstepped gables leading to harled gablehead stack; aforementioned single storey piended extension adjoining to ground floor with single window to left, adjoining steading to left return.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: irregular replacement fenestration to both floors, later piended porch addition to right: door to centre; large staggered stack off centre right with ashlar side quoins and rendered in-fill, brick extension with stone neck cope above, rooflight to left of stack.

NE ELEVATION: blind wall with crowstepped gables leading to exterior harled gablehead stack; low harled wall with semi-circular coping adjoining single storey steading to right.

Farmhouse: mostly 2-pane replacement timber sash and case glazing, although some 2, 4 and 12-pane windows to rear. Pitched and graded grey slate roof, with catslide dormers to front, Velux rooflight to rear; stone ridges. Painted cast-iron rainwater goods. Gablehead stacks with replacement ventilation cans.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2002.

FARM STEADING: Courtyard steading (SW, NW & NE) adjoining main house (to SE). NE RANGE: COURTYARD ELEVATION: left hand block: single storey rectangular block (later heightened) open for vehicular storage, adjoining NW range to left return, blind wall to right return and facing road. Right hand block: 3 centrally placed timber doors with single square windows between, further small window to top of left doorframe (left hand 2 bays previously open for vehicular access) and opening to right of all bays, blind wall to left and right return, 2 small irregularly placed windows facing road, stump of brick stack to centre of roof gable; pair of timber gates linking both buildings. NW RANGE: pair of adjoined single storey gabled buildings, 2-bay to left with sliding timber doors, 3-bay cottage to right with centrally placed door and small window flanking, adjoining NE range to right return and SW range to left return. SW RANGE: 2 stepped down buildings. Left building: opening for vehicular access to left and later double lean-to garage to right, small window in gable end adjoining house with door below to left return, large hinged opening and adjacent door to rear. Right building: 3-bay, comprising pair of doors with central window (with earlier traces of differing fenestration), later brick walls supporting water tank to right, adjoining NW range to right return, centrally placed door with catslide wallhead dormer to rear. SE RANGE (adjacent to house): modern barn concealing previously heightened partially harled barn with original single storey building with door in right return.

Steading: mostly 9-pane timber sash and case windows, others later replaced with boarding to lower parts concealing original plan; pantiled with some corrugated iron roofs; cast-iron Carron lights.

Statement of Interest

Sauchenside used to be the name of a village, now extinct apart from the farm still bearing the name. Its name means "edge of the field of willows." It is taken from the old Scots word "sauch" meaning willow. This farmhouse has a steeply pitched roof indicating its early age of construction. The steading, adjoining the main road, is also an early construction that has been heightened during the 19th century and since used as farm buildings. It is likely that they were original structures from the former village, possibly cottages.