'The Old Windmill', Edgehead

A Category B Listed Building in Midlothian East, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian East

Parish: Cranston

Dalkeith

Description

Late 18th century. Circular 3-storey tower, tapering towards top with circa 1961 2-storey, L-plan platform-roofed house adjoining. Random rubble tower mill; terracotta harled brick house with lead cresting.

MILL ELEVATION: small rectangular window to each storey front and right return; single window to top floor adjoining house; rear elevation not seen.

HOUSE ADDITION: door to ground floor centre, window to right; projecting bay to left, bipartite window to left and above, single window to ground floor right, cresting to roofline; recessed 1st floor with single window, lead cresting to roof line. Side/Rear elevation not seen, 2000.

4 and 8-pane wooden sash and case windows to mill, newer fixed astragalled multi-paned glazing to modern extension. Conical slate roof to windmill, platformed flat roof to house. Replacement metal rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: fully modernised, circular rooms to mill, some bare stone walls, curved wooden doors; modern interior to later addition.

Statement of Interest

This is one of the few remaining 18th century tower grain mills in Scotland. It was converted for domestic use in the earlier part of the last century, by means of a small porch addition to the front, larger windows and chimneys to either side. Its former owner Elizabeth Adair further converted it with a larger house addition to the side in 1961. She was Scotland's first lady announcer on the BBC and had a keen interest in historic buildings and their gardens. She wrote a book about the house, which describes its conversion. It is sited near Edgehead, adjacent to Windmill Wood.