White House, 12 Fala Dam, Fala Dam

A Category C Listed Building in Crichton, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian East

Parish: Crichton

Humbie

Description

Later 18th century. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular house, later single storey extension to S. Harled rubble. Skew gabled.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: door to centre, down pipe and window flanking, slightly projecting cills; regular fenestration to 1st floor; 2-pane rooflight to attic.

N ELEVATION: gable-end: deep plain stone skews, single window to 1st floor; gablehead chimney, neck copes, paired plain pots.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: irregular fenestration; overlooking lane between properties.

S ELEVATION: single storey extension overlooking garden.

9-pane wooden sash and case windows. Piended grey slate roof. Replacement metal rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2000.

Statement of Interest

Fala Dam is a good example of a relatively unspoilt hamlet. It takes its name from the dam that was situated in the Cakemuir Burn. The hamlet played host to Bonnie Prince Charlie on 3rd November 1745, when the Andersons of Whitburgh entertained him. In 1800, Lady Forrester escaped or decamped from her Corstorphine residence and was found dead in one of the old cottages by members of her family who were searching for her.