Oxenfoord Mains

A Category B Listed Building in Midlothian East, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian East

Parish: Cranston

Prestonpans

Description

Earlier 19th century. 3-bay, 2-storey classical farmhouse with irregular plan to rear and later extension. Coursed sandstone ashlar to front, random rubble to rear. Eaves course.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central round-headed doorway with panelled door with glazed semi-circular fanlight surmounting, architraved pilasters flanking, architraved cornice with rectangular pediment surmounting; single window to flanks; 2 regular bays to 1st floor

SE ELEVATION: not seen, 2000.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-storey extension to left and centre of rear, further lean-to extension adjoining, single bay window to each storey on right of elevation.

NW ELEVATION: blind wall with single window to ground floor right and wallhead stack to centre.

12-pane timber sash and case windows. Piended grey slate roof with zinc ridging. Tall dressed ashlar wallhead stacks with projecting neck copes and

INTERIOR: not seen, 2000.

BOUNDARY WALLS: coursed and random rubble walls with semi-circular shaped coping running adjacent to the road.

Statement of Interest

Formerly a home farm for what is now the Oxenfoord Estate, it is situated on the A6093. Chester Hall was a large house and it is thought this used to be its farm. The house is a good example of a classical detached house within its own grounds. Its steading can be found on the opposite side of the road (listed separately). The farm is still part of the Oxenfoord estate. Airfield, a farm near Cousland, was bought and its lands divided between Northfield farm and Oxenfoord Mains. A new farmhouse was constructed on the Oxenfoord land and named New Airfield. It can still be seen today, near the sawmill. Oxenfoord Mains Farmhouse shares many design similarities, such as form and plan, with the former U.P. Manse in Ford, now renamed Woodlands (also listed in Cranston Parish).