Church Of Scotland Manse, Arrochar

A Category C Listed Building in Arrochar, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Parish: Arrochar

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Arrochar

Description

Built 1837. 2-sotrey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan former manse. Painted harl with painted ashlar margins and dressings; quoin strips; eaves cornice to front; base course.

W ELEVATION: pilastered and corniced door with blank tablet at centre; 4-panelled door, plate glass fanlight; half-glazed vestibule door with plate glass fanlight; flanking windows. Windows symmetrically disposed at 1st floor.

N ELEVATION: broad gable, window at ground right; flat-roofed modern block at centre left; window at centre 1st floor; broad apex stack.

E ELEVATION: large multipane stair window at centre, flanking windows at 1st floor. Piend-roofed single storey block at ground left; modern wooden structure at ground right.

12-pane timber sash and case timber windows (air vents in ground floor windows). Grey slate roof, cast-iron rooflights; ashlar coping to skew; broad, corniced apex stack, octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: cast-iron balustraded stair; ground floor rooms modernised.

Lynwood was the former Church of Scotland manse.