Housing Manager, Irvine Development Corporation, Stables, Perceton House, Irvine

A Category C Listed Building in Dreghorn, North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Irvine East

Parish: Dreghorn

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Irvine

Description

Late 18th or early 19th century. Predominantly single-storey, with 2-storey range to W, U-plan former stables with wall to NE, forming square-plan courtyard (currently offices, 2012). Rubble, with smooth margins; rendered elevation to SW. Raised margins. Rectangular window and door openings; some segmental-arched openings; some openings filled-in. Piended dormers breaking wallhead to SW. Coped rubble wall to NE with central opening and gatepiers.

INTERIOR: (seen 2012). Comprehensively altered.

Predominantly 6- over 6-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Raised skews. Brick ridge stack.

Statement of Interest

This classical former stable is a good example of a late 18th or possibly 19th century square-plan courtyard, which is situated close to its associated Perceton House (see separate list description). The stables have been internally altered to provide office accommodation, storage and a social club, but they retain their original plan-form and roofline.

Perceton House dates from around 1770 and was built by William Macredie, whose family had acquired the land and previous house in 1720. The original Perceton House was demolished in 1770 when this one was built. The house remained in the family until 1929, when it was bought by the Mitchell family. They then sold it to the Irvine Development Corporation in 1968. It is likely that the stables were built in 1770 together with the current Perceton House.

List description updated, 2013.