The Coach House, Cunninghamhead Estate, Cunninghamhead

A Category B Listed Building in Dreghorn, North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Irvine East

Parish: Dreghorn

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Kilmaurs

Description

Dated 1820. 2-storey with upper storey set close to eaves; single-storey to S elevation, Classical, U-plan former stable block,with pedimented rounded-arched opening to inner courtyard, (partly residential, 2013). Coursed rubble to S elevation, ashlar to arched opening; random rubble to other elevations. Base course, eaves course, cornice. Raised margins. Some biparitite window openings.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Single-storey, 7-bay with advanced, central, pedimented, rusticated opening with inscribed date to keystone: round-arched doocot within tympanum: attic floor visible within arch. Flanking 2-bays with tall, segmental-arched openings: glazed to lower sections, blank to middle and louvered to top. Advanced, piended-roof outer bays with round-arched openings; that to right with timber boarding; that to left glazed.

COURTYARD: partially cobbled. 2-storey. Some wide segmental-arched openings to ground. Boarded 2-leaf entrance door to W. Some slit openings to upper storey; some barred openings. Variety of window openings, including bipartite. Some cobbles to ground.

INTERTIOR: wing to W converted to residential use; 54-panel timber doors, some simple cornicing. Stalls to E wing with timber and metal partitions; hayloft above. Original room plan to other sections largely original.

Variety of window opening: some 4-over 6-lying pane sash and case, some multi-pane fixed windows.

Statement of Interest

This is a well-detailed early 19th century classical former stable block which is litlle altered externally and retains a number of original features, including horse stalls. It is a prominent feature in the landscape. The classical round-arched opening is a particular feature of the propoerty.