Craig-An-Arden Viaduct

A Category B Listed Building in Arrochar, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Parish: Arrochar

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Inversnaid

Description

Possibly James Miller, 1891. 8 tall, round-headed arches on a gently curved plan carrying West Highland Railway. Rough-hewn stone with channelled ashlar dressings, slightly battered piers with rusticated ashlar quoins; ashlar voussoirs; chanelled intrados. Crenellated parapet with ashlar coping; pierhead die slightly proud on guttae- effect corbels. Viaduct sweeps down to low wall, pier with ashlar slab coping. High rough-hewn retaining wall runs to outer right along road.

Statement of Interest

The West Highland Railway which runs between Craigendornan and Fort William was opened in 1894. The station buildings at Arrochar and Tarbet and Ardlui are listed separately.