Bank, 32 Eglinton Street, Beith

A Category B Listed Building in Beith, North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Kilbirnie and Beith

Parish: Beith

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Beith

Description

Later 19th century. 2 storey and attic, 5-bay Italianate provincial bank incorporating former bank agent's house. Central round-arched door recessed behind rusticated, keyblocked doorpiece with cornice and anthemion acroteria; flanking pilastered bipartite windows with acroteria to cornices. 1st floor architraved windows with decorative luggs. Outer rusticated pilasters supporting cornice and panelled parapet. 3 gabled dormers. Base course; ground and 1st floor floor cill courses. Polished buff ashlar.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: 3 bays, 2 storeys, attic and basement; canted bay to L at basement and elevated ground floors.

Timber plate glass sash and case windows; timber sash and case lying pane glazing and plate glass 4-pane windows to rear. Grey slates. Rendered end stacks (probably replacements).

INTERIOR: modern bank interior to ground L. Former bank agent's house on 1st floor entered through vestibule to ground R with part-glazed timber panelled door; dentilled cornices with decorative consoles; curved stair with cast-iron balustrade and mahogany handrail; ceiling rose to principal front room; timber panelled doors.

Statement of Interest

An imposing building on Eglinton Street, the Bank of Scotland is still in use as such. The bank agent's accommodation on the first floor is typical of the period and reflects the importance of the agent's position and the need to be in close proximity to the bank.

A similar example for the Bank of Scotland is in Stewarton (separately listed) and this style of bank building is found throughout the country. David Walker writes that the Bank of Scotland commissioned Charles Kinnear from 1858 to design their branch offices. This and the Stewarton example are probably by Kinnear, in the typical but fairly plain palazzo style. Peddie and Kinnear are known to have designed the 'generously eavesed palazzo' Royal Bank of Scotland branch office of 1857 also in Stewarton (Close p165).