Walled Garden And Dovecot, Grangehill, Threep Wood Road, Beith

A Category C Listed Building in Beith, North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Dalry and West Kilbride

Parish: Beith

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Beith

Description

Early 19th century; with restorations probably 1929 (inserted shield-shaped date stone with initials WM). Lean-to buildings on W wall flanking taller, piend-roofed entrance bay; arched pend within (now blocked), triangular doocot above. Sandstone rubble with squared dressings and copes.

Timber framed 4-pane windows. Graded grey slates; weathervane finial. Cast-iron rooflights.

Statement of Interest

The walled garden was built for Grangehill, a classical villa dating originally from 1804. It is likely the walled garden is contemporary with the house. Now formally laid out, the garden would originally have supplied the house with vegetables, fruit and flowers. The garden appears to have been restored and redesigned, probably around 1929, and there are various carved stone fragments inserted in the walls from this date. A large, decorative stone bench is situated within the gardens beside a millstone set into the ground. Timber boarded oak doors have stylised wrought-iron spandrels with thistle motifs in an Arts and Crafts manner. A red brick pergola with timber beams in a vaguely Oriental style runs through the centre of the garden.