30, 32 The Cross, Beith

A Category B Listed Building in Beith, North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Kilbirnie and Beith

Parish: Beith

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Beith

Description

Mid 18th century, with substantial later alterations; restored 2003. Curved, 2-storey and attic building. Central door with flanking enlarged openings plus door to outer R; 2 1st floor windows; 1 window to central wallhead gable. Harled with exposed sandstone margins and continuous attic cill course; quoins to R.

Traditional timber replacement sash and case 4-pane windows. Grey slates; end stack with circular clay cans.

INTERIOR: refurbished 2003, nothing original survives.

Statement of Interest

Home of the Reverend John Witherspoon, later a signatory of the American Declaration of Independence and founding Principal of Princeton College. The building is one of a group of five at The Cross and the beginning of Eglinton Street that benefited from extensive repair and restoration as a result of a Townscape Heritage Initiative, completed in 2003. The location of these buildings is highly significant, located as they are at the mediaeval heart of the town, adjacent to the Old Parish Church (separately listed) dating from the 16th century. The restoration included harling the elevation in a traditionally coloured lime render; the cream colour of the paintwork on window frames was also carefully chosen.