33, 35 Eglinton Street, Beith

A Category B Listed Building in Beith, North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Kilbirnie and Beith

Parish: Beith

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Beith

Description

Later to late 18th century; rear range probably early 19th century. 2 storey, 3-bay terraced former flatted dwelling; later shopfront to R with enlarged window and door. Painted whinstone rubble; painted droved sandstone tabs; raised and painted base course, window margins and eaves course.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-storey sandstone rubble range to rear at right angles; droved ashlar margins. Adjoining 2-storey rubble outbuilding (possibly former stable, now roofless), probably late 18th century; remains of doocot in gable.

Timber sash and case 4-pane windows to 1st floor (astragals knocked out); 1 remaining 12-pane sash and case window to ground L; later glazing and doors. Concrete(?) tiled roof replacing traditional slates.

INTERIOR: now open plan to ground with central passage to rear. 1st floor with large bed recess (for 2 beds) in room to front L.

Statement of Interest

Originally a central close would have provided access to a ground floor flat on either side and through to the rear courtyard and outbuilding. This may have served as a stable, with living accommodation above, as horses could feasibly have been lead through the passageway. On the first floor, one dwelling consisted of a principal room, two windows wide, with a large bed recess on the back (windowless) wall, and a second smaller room to the right. The range to the rear served as a cobbler's shop at one time and is likely to have been a later addition, as it is not constructed from the same whinstone rubble as the rest of the building. The outbuilding later served as a scout hall.

The building is unlikely to have been painted and would originally have resembled No 37 (separately listed) with its exposed whinstone rubble and droved sandstone tabs. Built around 1805, the single dwelling at No 37 has a higher wallhead indicating it is later in date than its neighbour; No 37 is also more refined in its internal arrangement and decoration.