R. C. Church, Mitchell Street, Beith

A Category C Listed Building in Beith, North Ayrshire

Entry Name: R. C. Church, Mitchell Street, Beith

Listing Name: Mitchell Street Roman Catholic Church (Former United Free), Including Gates, Gatepiers and Boundary Walls

Location: Beith

County: North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Kilbirnie and Beith

Parish: Beith

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Beith

Description

1910; inserted datestone of 1816 (see Notes). Simple first pointed Gothic church incorporating tower at SE angle, rising to octagonal steeple with tall open lancets, pointed hooldmoulds and gargoyles. Buttressed entrance elevation to S with central recessed boarded door in pointed arch tall triple lancets above; gablehead cross; 5 bays of tall lancets to side elevations; small adjoining vestry to NE. Bull-faced squared pale sandstone.

Leaded glazing. Grey slates; straight skews; wallhead stack.

INTERIOR: gallery to S; Gothic hammerbeam roof with boarded timber ceiling.

GATES, GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: cast-iron Gothic gatepiers and wrought-iron gates with quatrefoil motif. Low coped sandstone wall to S and E.

Statement of Interest

A church of the First Seceders was built on this site in 1816 and was named after its Minister, the Reverend Andrew Mitchell. In 1900 the church became a United Free Church. This was rebuilt as the present church in 1910. In 1921 the church became Our Lady's Roman Catholic Church.