Library, 12 The Strand, Beith

A Category B Listed Building in Beith, North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Kilbirnie and Beith

Parish: Beith

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Beith

Description

Circa 1830. 2-storey and basement 3-bay classical villa with Grecian details. On plinth, outer pilasters supporting entablature. Central recessed doorpiece at head of 8 stone steps with Doric columns in antis and flanking pilasters supporting dentilled cornice. Moulded, lugged architrave; timber panelled door with 6-pane letterbox fanlight above. Inner vestibule with timber part-glazed door and surround, circa 1890. Moulded architraves with rosettes and dentilled cornices to ground floor windows; moulded architraves to 1st floor windows. Honey coloured ashlar sandstone with vermiculated rustication to basement; harled rear and E gable with raised sandstone margins; W gable rubble (harl removed) with raised margins.

Timber sash and case 12-pane glazing throughout. Grey slates; flat skews; corniced ashlar gable stacks.

BOUNDARY WALLS: random rubble walls to W enclosing ground on 3 sides; roughly hewn copes and modern flat coping. Later railings.

INTERIOR: alterations circa 1890; modern alterations. Original timber panelled doors, shutters and window embrasures. Hall: bracketed Italianate arch; plain cornice and timber panelled doors. 1st floor: later timber boarding to dado; later picure rail and moulded foliate cornice.

Statement of Interest

Situated in a prominent elevated position in The Strand, No 12 looks down to Eglinton Street and the centre of Beith. Its design is comparable to Taynish, 4 Barrmill Road (separately listed), and to other classical villas in Eglinton Street with outer pilasters such as those at Nos 44, 62, 64, 72 and 76 (all separately listed). The building was the subject of a restoration programme in the 1980s and is the premises of Smith Brothers, Builders.