Dovecot, Auchinleck House

A Category B Listed Building in Auchinleck, East Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Cumnock and New Cumnock

Parish: Auchinleck

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Ochiltree

Description

Mid 18th century. 2-stage classically detailed water tower (or dovecote), sited to rear of Auchinleck Stables. Early use of red brick with cream ashlar dressings at impost band and architraves of upper openings only. Square on plan, arcaded at ground with ashlar impost blocks and thin brick keyblocks, brick belt course above.

E ELEVATION: ; large blind roundel with architrave cut in 4 segments, round-archeed opening above with architrave of arch ring cut into 2 pieces. Slated pyramidal roof.

Statement of Interest

There is some doubt as to whether this structure was built as a water tower or a dovecote. A dovecote seems unlikely as there is no convenient access for nesting boxes at the first stage, and there is no surviving sign of the window having been fitted with timber landing ledges and flight holes. As a water tower, this constitutes an early example.