A-Frame, former Barony Colliery, Auchinleck

A Category B Listed Building in Auchinleck, East Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Cumnock and New Cumnock

Parish: Auchinleck

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Catrine

Description

First phase 1906-12, new shaft sunk and production flow reorganised in 1950's. A large colliery complex, with two shafts, one (No 3) for man and coal winding, the other upcast for emergency use. The listing encompasses more important elements surviving from both phases of construction.

OLD NO 1 AND NO 2 WINDING ENGINE HOUSES. Built 1906-12, and formerly housing steam winding engines, pair of single storey and basement red and yellow brick buildings, with round-headed openings. Side walls (6 bay) and tripartite gable elevations have red brick panels surrounded by yellow brick, arched heads of the windows and doors are also of yellow brick. Skews and skewputs of red sandstone. Roofs slated, with two ridge ventilators on each. On shaft side gables unusually extended to provide pedimented screen walls in front of roof extensions to accommodate winding ropes. Minor alterations to both buildings.

ELECTRICITY GENERATING STATION. Built 1906-12, single storey and basement red and yellow-brick building 3 by 4 bay, extended on long face by 4 bays both sections with hipped roofs. Architectural treatment is similar to that of winding engine houses, externally little altered.

WATER TREATMENT HOUSE, CHIMNEY AND BOILERS. Water treatment house, is in red brick 2-storey building 5 by 1 bay building, with replacement corrugated and perspex roof. Style comparable to other older buildings, use of yellow brick limited to window heads at the upper level. Two Lancashire boilers in brick setting, with late concrete buttresses, associated steam piping, later brick and concrete flue and a plain circular-section brick chimney stalk at the base remains of cast-iron economiser.

NO 3 HEADGEAR No 3 headgear four legged welded steel A frame structure with four pulley wheels.

Statement of Interest

Barony Colliery first large modern colliery in Ayrshire. After 1st shaft sunk for the Eglinton Iron Co in connection with the Lugar ironworks. In 1957 an electricity generating station was opened on adjoining site, to burn coal slurry from washing plant. Power station closed and demolished in 1983. Colliery closed in 1989. The coal washing and loading points, car hall, linked engine house and covered conveyors are excluded from the listing.