Cottar House, St Quivox

A Category C Listed Building in Ayr, South Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Kyle

Parish: Ayr

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Monkton

Description

Earlier 19th century. Single storey, L-plan traditional former coach buildings. Rubble with long and short sandstone dressings. Long and short quoins; projecting cills.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: asymmetrical; doorway with modern door to bay to left, flanked to right by 3 glazed narrow vertical openings, small window to bay to right.

W ELEVATION: gabled to left, window set in gablehead; remainder not seen 1999.

S ELEVATION: not seen 1999.

E ELEVATION: variety of openings, obscured by railings.

Graded grey slate roof with lead ridges. Coped stone skews. Corniced gablehead stacks with octagonal cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen 1999.

BOUNDARY WALL: coped rubble boundary walls to E and W, incorporating modern garage opening doorway to W.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with St Quivox, Former Manse (see separate listing). Cottar House was originally the coach buildings to St Quivox Manse. Despite conversion to domestic use, the original roofline and many of the original openings have been retained.