Gardener's Cottages, Walled Garden, Auchincruive

A Category B Listed Building in Ayr, South Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Kyle

Parish: Ayr

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Annbank Station

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century. 2-chambered curved terraced walled garden. Coped brick walls, walled corridor from E to W through centre. Lean-to glasshouse to centre of N wall, flanking walls stepped down; depressed-arched sandstone gateway with 2-leaf cast-iron gate to W. Lean-to glasshouse to S of centre wall of S terrace, backing onto brick, sandstone and concrete potting sheds and gardeners accommodation, glasshouses to left and right removed; curved walls stepped down to W, with doorway and brick arch to N terrace; 2-leaf cast-iron gate to SW. Square-plan, single storey and attic lodge to E, flanked by 2-leaf cast-iron gate.

Statement of Interest

A-Group with East Lodge, Gibbsyard, Hanging Garden, Ice House, Oswald Hall, Oswald's Temple, West Lodge and Wilson Hall (see separate listings). The Auchincruive Estate was owned by the Wallace family in the 13th century. There were a variety of owners until the 18th century when James Murray of Broughton sold it to Richard Oswald, entrepreneur and merchant, in 1764. The estate remained in the Oswald family until 1925, when they sold it to a local farmer John M Hannah, who gifted it to the West of Scotland Agricultural College in 1927, under whose ownership it remains (1999). The original formal landscape at Auchincruive dates from the 18th century, however this is now vastly reduced and was remodelled circa 1830, after which the walled garden was probably built. The lodge at the E end is the Head Gardeners House, whilst the range of buildings along the central service corridor were potting sheds and further gardener accommodation. The garden is an interesting mix of formal and informal planting, although much of this has been carried out in the 20th century, only some of the original yew trees remaining.