Smollett Mausoleum, Churchyard, St Andrew's Parish Church, Main Street, Alexandria

A Category B Listed Building in Bonhill, West Dunbartonshire

Entry Name: Smollett Mausoleum, Churchyard, St Andrew's Parish Church, Main Street, Alexandria

Listing Name: Alexandria, Main Street, Saint Andrew's Parish Church with Gatepiers, Railings, Graveyard and Smollett Mausoleum

Location: Bonhill

County: West Dunbartonshire

Electoral Ward: Leven

Parish: Bonhill

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Alexandria

Description

1840. Gothic hall church with tower rectangular-plan church. Painted stugged squared and snecked sandstone; ashlar margins and dressings; rough render side and rear elevation. Base course; eaves cornice; strip quoins.

W (MAIN) ELEVATION: 2-stage tower with spire to buttressed bay at centre. Round-arched door, scalloped colonnette moulding; 2-leaf panelled door. 3-light round-arched window above; corbelled clock on each side, gabled sawtooth louvred lucarnes; octagonal narrow spire, finialled, lead weathervane; gabletted, pinnacled pilaster buttresses. Flanking buttressed bays; round-arched windows, scalloped hoodmoulds

N AND S ELEVATIONS: ashlar pilaster dividing nave from tower; 5-bay nave; round-arched windows; smaller round-arched window at tower.

E ELEVATION: 2-bay gabled block at centre; blank flanking bays. Modern flat-roofed vestry built at ground.

10-pane patterned fire glass; rear windows 6-pane bipartite. Low gabled roof, ashlar coping to skews, skewputts.

INTERIOR: stripped inteior. 2 stained glass patterned windows to Smollett family.

GRAVEYARD: range of mid to later 19th century grave monuments, Celtic cross, slab memorials.

SMOLLETT MAUSOLEUM: Romanesque Revival; shallow T-plan, mauseleum straddling rear wall; honey-coloured sandstone ashlar; ashlar dressings; zoomorphic, figuartive sculptures. Gabled entrance bay, Romanesque door; chevron moulding; colonnettes; hoodmould, zoomorphic labelstops; plaque in gablehead; cross finial; grotesque figurative corbel. Narrow bays, recessed niches. Arcaded blind window; hoodmould, grotesque labelstops; very weathered on left return. Grey slate roof, ashlar ridging.

WAR MEMORIAL: rusticated granite, battered base; primitive Celtic cross.

GATEPIERS AND RAILINGS: octagonal piers with depressed finialled caps; low plinth wall with arrowhead cast-iron railings.

The church is no longer in ecclesiastical use.