Parish Manse, Dailly

A Category B Listed Building in Dailly, South Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Girvan and South Carrick

Parish: Dailly

Traditional County: Ayrshire

New Dailly

Description

Built 1801 with later additions in 1818. A large L-plan, two-storey, purpose built manse located in its own grounds to the northeast of the main street of Dailly. The manse is built in coursed rubble stonework with raised rusticated quoins and painted projecting window margins. There is a painted angled entrance porch to the re-entrant angle. There are graded slate roofs with and scrolled skewputts. Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows.

Photographs of the interior of the building in 2019 show a turned stair with timber handrail, six-panel doors and molded architraves

Statement of Interest

The former manse is a major example of an early 19th century classical style house which remains largely intact to the exterior and interior. The manse was built to serve the later 18th century Parish Church of New Dailly which is also listed at category B (LB1139). The historic functional relationship between the church and the former manse adds to its special architectural interest.

Listed building record revised in 2019.