Barn, northwest of Ardoch farm and ruins of Ardoch House

A Category B Listed Building in Cardross, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh and Lomond South

Parish: Cardross

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Alexandria

Description

Early 18th century with later repairs and alterations. Rectangular-plan barn to N of Ardoch Farm. Rubble with harl-pointing, red sandstone dressings. Moulded cornice. Crowstepped gables.

W ELEVATION: blocked door at centre, red sandstone margins, 3 narrow ventilation slits symmetrically disposed in 2 tiers to left; broad door slapped through to right, wooden lintel, ventilation slits in bay to outer right.

N AND S GABLES: broad gable with ventilation slits disposed symmetrically from ground to gablehead.

W ELEVATION: low blocked door off-centre to left, 3 bays to right, ventilation slits, window slapping at upper stage to right of door. Door opening to left, cement lintel, flanking ventilation slits.

Graded grey slate roof, lead flashings; console moulded skews.

Statement of Interest

The barn was formerly the offices of Old Ardoch House, the castle of the Bontine family, now demolished. The former walled garden of old Ardoch House is listed separately. Ardoch, a later house, is listed separately.