Courthill Fountain, Dalry

A Category C Listed Building in Dalry and West Kilbride, North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Dalry and West Kilbride

Parish: Clyne

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Kilbirnie

Description

The monument is the remains of a fort, probably dating from the Iron Age (between 600 BC and AD 400). It occupies a steep sided ridge around 230m above sea level, taking advantage of the natural protection afforded by steep cliffs. Substantial stone walls are visible at the north and south ends where the cliffs give way to steep slopes. The walls and cliffs enclose an area of around 300m northwest-southeast by about 110m transversely.

The scheduled area is irregular on plan, to include the remains described above and an area around within which evidence relating to the monument's construction and use is expected to survive, and adjoining land essential for the monument's support and preservation, as shown in red on the accompanying map. The scheduled area extends up to, but excludes, the track to the southwest. The monument was first scheduled in 1935, but an inadequate area was included to protect all of the archaeological remains: the present amendment rectifies this.