Overfield

A Category C Listed Building in Avondale and Stonehouse, South Lanarkshire

Entry Name: Overfield

Listing Name: Overfield House Including Ha-Ha, Entrance Gatepier and Quadrant Walls, Glassford Road, Strathaven

Location: Avondale

County: South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Avondale and Stonehouse

Parish: Avondale

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Glassford

Description

Early 19th century with alterations 1969 and 2003. 2-storey, 3-bay classically styled villa with piended roof and 2 single outshoots to rear forming a U-plan, sited in an open site and overlooking falling ground to the east. Rendered with droved painted stone margined quoins, base and eaves courses. Plain cornice to central entrance doorpiece with projecting cills to windows on principal elevation. Four panel entrance door with horizontal pen light. Graded slate roofs. Small mid-20th century flat roofed infill to rear. Original timber sash and case windows (with astragals removed).

The interior was seen 2014. The building underwent internal alteration in 1969. Some original interior features remain including 8-panelled shutters, 6-panel doors, moulded architraves and the original curved stone stair with low risers, plain metal bannisters, timber handrails and half height window to the rear. The original first floor drawing room has been subdivided but the decorative arched niche recess survives within a bathroom.

Statement of Interest

Overfield House is a good example of a pre-1840 villa that largely retains its character and demonstrates typical design detailing for a building of this period and style. The building, although altered internally, is a good example of an early 19th-century rural villa in a rural setting with a surviving low ha-ha wall to falling ground to the east. The main elevation has characteristics of a typical example of a building of 1820s date with wide and low proportions; windows that are tucked just underneath the eaves and a shallow pitched roof.

Overfield House can be dated to around 1826 as a penny of that date was found in the wallplate during alterations in 1969. To further evidence this date the house does not appear on Thomson's map dated 1822 although it does appear on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map which was surveyed in 1858.

Works were carried out to the building in 1969 which included the removal of the chimney stacks, introduction of steel H-beams to strengthen the span of the first floor joists and the removal of all fireplaces. The remaining internal details include the doors, architraves, shutters and windows and the fine curved stone stair with large window to the half landing. Alterations to the southern most outshot (former byre) in circa 2003 included new window openings. The later unattached outbuildings to the rear were constructed in the 20th century when the site was used as a market garden. When built the house had a walled garden adjoining to the south side which has now been mostly demolished, although part of the wall remains as the wall of a later outbuilding. One corniced stone entrance gatepier and the low quadrant walls survive.