Old Fochabers

A Category C Listed Building in Fochabers Lhanbryde, Moray

Entry Name: Old Fochabers

Listing Name: Gordon Castle, Old Fochabers Market Cross, Also Known As the Jougs and the Whipping Post

Location: Bellie

County: Moray

Electoral Ward: Fochabers Lhanbryde

Parish: Bellie

Traditional County: Morayshire

Fochabers

Description

Unknown date before 1769. Fine well-preserved ashlar Market Cross in form of Tuscan column, approx 12' high, with shallow square capital. Sited in grounds of Gordon Castle close to N wall of walled garden.

Statement of Interest

Appearing on the first edition Ordnance Survey map as Old Fochabers Cross with Jougs attached, and now (2007) known locally as 'The Jougs', this unusual early Market Cross stands on the site of Old Fochabers, which Pennant refers to as 'a wretched town, close to the castle'. The fine new town of Fochabers was begun in 1769, and all that remains of the early burgh is the mercat cross and one cottage, both sited within the grounds of Gordon Castle. McKean says that the cottage is thatched and was 'used until recently as the castle fruit store'. The earlier listing of the Market Cross mentions a length of iron chain embedded in the stone work at mid height. This was the 'jougs' and would have been linked to manacles for securing offenders. The columnar style for early market crosses is relatively unusual, and those similarly early examples sketched by Small appear mostly as more slender forms incorporated into rather more elaborate crosses.

Formerly listed at category B as 'Gordon Castle, Market Cross'. Listing category revised and address changed June 2007.