Oriel House, 9 Academy Square, Limekilns

A Category C Listed Building in Rosyth, Fife

Electoral Ward: Rosyth

Parish: Dunfermline

Traditional County: Fife

Rosyth

Description

Early 19th century. 3-storey, 3-bay house with 2-storey addition to right. White harling; dressed margins; eaves course. 2-storey canted window to left bay; sandstone surround.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central door; 1st floor window above; ground floor window to right with 1st floor window above. Later 2-storey fenestration bay to left; mullion canted bay windows at each storey. 3 windows at 2nd floor. 2 ground floor windows to far right wing; central, pedimented 1st floor window; kneelered dormerhead.

S ELEVATION: plain elevation; 3rd floor window to right.

W ELEVATION: not seen, 1999.

N ELEVATION: plain gable.

Predominantly 4-pane timber sash and case windows; 6-pane timber 2nd floor windows. Pitched roof; grey slate; raised flat-head skews; 1817 carved into end of left E facing skew. Stone gable apex stacks and gable apex stack to wing.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1999.

Statement of Interest

Early 19th century, possibly incorporating earlier build. Oriel House flanks the W side of Academy Square, the square is so called because the King's Cellar to the N was once used as a school.