Workshop And Stable, Threshing Mill, John O'Groats

A Category B Listed Building in Canisbay, Highland

Parish: Canisbay

Traditional County: Caithness

Gills

MILLS:

1750,1845,1860,part converted 1901, and new build 1901. Large. south facing 3-storey, L-plan rubble mill, tooled rubble dressings. 3-storey kiln(1901) takes up outer 2 bays of east wing, with entrance at base, 2 large cast-iron stays 2 wallhead vents and 2 tall square ridge vents. Mill entrance to right in south elevation of re-entrant, with 1st floor loft door above and projecting

chute gable breaking wallhead above that. Lean-to wheel-house abuts west elevation masking overshot wheel served by lade carried on rubble piers. Caithness slate roof. Smaller 2-storey, 2-bay rubble mill flanks west side of lade (which serves both mills) and from which water is

deflected to serve north gable wheel. Further irregular single and 2-storey rubble range comprised of 1845 workshop/stable 1896 meal girna completes complex; Caithness slate roofs.

BRIDGE; 1651 Cromwellian soldiers. Small rubble bridge with dressed rubble arch ring;

no parapet.