Gateway, Home Farm, Stobs Castle

A Category C Listed Building in Cavers, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Hawick and Hermitage

Parish: Cavers

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Hawick

Description

GATEPIERS: late 18th century square-section gatepiers. Squared, coursed, rock-faced masonry surmounted by deep frieze of triglyphs and paterae. Dentilled cornice supporting square urns above. 20th century spear-headed iron gates.

LODGE: circa 1865. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay, square-plan, rustic gatelodge with multi-gabled roof and deep bracketed eaves. Squared rubble with ashlar margins. Chamfered window and door openings. Welsh slate roof. Lodge situated within perimeter wall of estate, adjacent to gatepiers and facing NW.

Statement of Interest

The gatepiers are of high quality with the carved detail still crisp. They may be contemporary with Stobs Castle, the drawings for which are dated 1792, and it is possible that they were designed by the Robert Adam who was responsible for the design of the Castle. Alternatively, it has been suggested that the gatepiers date from the construction of the previous castle, which was erected circa 1720. However, the late 18th century date seems more likely on stylistic grounds.

The original gatelodge was replaced by the present one in about 1865 when its position was slightly altered. The gates and lodge, which are situated at the entrance of the driveway to Stobs Castle Home Farm, form an important and prominent group on the B6399 road.