The Smithy, Ednam

A Category C Listed Building in Ednam, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Kelso and District

Parish: Ednam

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Ednam

Description

Early 19th century. Single storey, rectangular-plan, symmetrical, former smithy comprising gabled central 3-bay section with slightly lower 2-bay, piend-roofed wings adjoining each gable. Harled and washed masonry. Thin sandstone ashlar margins to door and windows of central section. Principal elevation to S with central timber-boarded door and flanking windows. W wing with central door and flanking windows at W (end) elevation. E wing open at E elevation to form vehicle entrance.

Predominantly small-pane glazing in metal-framed windows. Ashlar-coped skews. Coped brick stack. Graded grey slate.

Statement of Interest

The smithy occupies a very prominent position in the centre of Ednam at the apex of the junction between the B6461 to Kelso and the minor road connecting Ednam with the A698. A smithy in this position can be traced on maps from at least the early 19th century and possibly earlier. The smithy cottage positioned to the SE appears to have been built by the mid-19th century. The symmetrical arrangement and the piend-roofed wings are rather unusual.