Gate Piers And Gateway To North, North Lodge, Crawford Priory

A Category C Listed Building in Cupar, Fife

Location: Cults

Electoral Ward: Cupar

Parish: Cults

Kilmaron

Description

Circa 1900. Symmetrical, single storey 3-bay picturesque, polished ashlar lodge, with flat-roofed modern extensions to east and to west, Walker and Pride architects 1956, and later. North elevation: Blocked central Norman-arched, hoodmoulded and cross-finialed door, nook-shafts support individual chevron pattern moulding. Gothic windows flanked by indented crosses. Octagonal angle piers with pinnacles, and linked by corbelled and crenellated parapet. 2 corniced central diamond stacks, and low piended slate roof. Corniced, square, droved ashlar gatepiers have flat, pyramidal caps. Castellated and pointed-headed gateway to

north is stugged ashlar.

Statement of Interest

Not show on 1893 OS, but on 1912 ed. Lodge is in similar style to earlier part of Mansion House. A lodge, on the former line of the Cupar-Pitlessie road and demolished about the time this one was built could possibly be the same lodge, re-sited and re-erected.