Ivy Cottage And Roselea, Lindores

A Category B Listed Building in Howe of Fife and Tay Coast, Fife

Electoral Ward: Howe of Fife and Tay Coast

Parish: Abdie

Traditional County: Fife

Newburgh

Description

18th century. Single-storey, pair of cottages, each with two windows and a later porch. Roselea lined out stucco, Ivy Cottage white-washed rubble.

Ivy Cottage birthplace of Dr. Laing, historian.

The previous listed building record written in 1973 describes the cottages as thatched. The cottages have a corrugated roof covering which may cover the remains of a thatched roof.

A Survey of Thatched Buildings in Scotland, published in 2016 by the Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings (SPAB), found there were only around 200 buildings with a thatched roof remaining, most of which are found in small rural communities. Thatched buildings are often traditionally built, showing distinctive local and regional building methods and materials. Those that survive are important in helping us understand these traditional skills and an earlier way of life.

Listed building record revised in 2020 as part of the Thatched Buildings Listing Review.