Steading, Pittormie

A Category B Listed Building in Cupar, Fife

Location: Dairsie

Electoral Ward: Cupar

Parish: Dairsie

Balmullo

Description

Dated 1855. Extensive steading complex, enclosed courtyard at west, and additional range, parallel to east side of courtyard; horsemill at south. Droved ashlar. 7-bay main east front articulated with advanced and wider central and end bays, centre with segmentally-headed pend, datestone and triangular dovecot with 4 tiers of flight holes above,

depressed, pyramidal and finialed roof, outer bays with segmentally- headed cart openings with loft windows above, inner single storey bays; 2 addiional bays to south, returning to west. Courtyard range with tall, segmentally-headed pend to north, each side single storey and loft,

4 arcaded cart openings in west range, square heads to all remaining openings, eaves/lintel course, slated roofs, partly replaced with corrugated asbestos. Octagonal horsemill with faceted roof.

Datestone also inscribed R(obert) M(eldrum). Some farm machinery in Ceres museum.