Cairney Lodge

A Category B Listed Building in Cupar, Fife

Location: Cupar

Electoral Ward: Howe of Fife and Tay Coast

Parish: Cupar

Cupar

Description

Earlier 19th century with later additions and alterations. Originally 2-storey, 3-bay mansion house. Late 19th/early 20th century, attic raised and single storey and attic bow-fronted flanking wings; single, 3-bay block to east added circa 1900. House is polished yellow ashlar.

S ELEVATION: glazed door with sidelights in advanced and pedimented bay: 12-pane sashes (lying-pane glazing throughout). Broad, angle pilaster strips; Parapet and pediment of late 19th century date. 2 dormers. Tall, corniced stacks and finialled mansard roof. Flanking wings similarly

detailed with 3 tall 16-pane sashes. Block to east is polished grey ashlar. 3 bays to south elevation, door to right, window to left, each corniced, and with triglyph frieze. Venetian window with keystone. Simple Venetian window to east elevation. Clasping angle pilaster strips, eaves band and parapet.

W ELEVATION: segmental-headed door, tripartite, and 2 blocked segmental-headed arches to left. Various rendered additions to north, Slated roofs throughout.