Churchyard, St Mary's Church, Auchindoir

A Category C Listed Building in Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Churchyard, St Mary's Church, Auchindoir

Listing Name: Old Parish Church of Auchindoir, churchyard excluding scheduled monument SM90267, Auchindoir

Location: Auchindoir and Kearn

County: Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford

Parish: Auchindoir And Kearn

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Rhynie

Description

The churchyard walls date to the 18th century. Both entrances to the churchyard were framed by sets of ball capped gatepiers, however, only one set now survives. There are some monuments of the 17th and 18th century but most date to the 19th and 20th century.

In accordance with Section 1 (4A) of the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) (Scotland) Act 1997 the following are excluded from the listing: scheduled monument SM90267 (see separate designation record).

Statement of Interest

In accordance with Section 1 (4A) of the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) (Scotland) Act 1997 the following are excluded from the listing: scheduled monument SM902678 (see separate designation record).

Statutory address revised in 2018. Previously listed as 'OLD PARISH CHURCH OF AUCHINDOIR, CHURCHYARD'.