Saint Drostan's Church, Elphin Street, New Aberdour

A Category B Listed Building in Troup, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Saint Drostan's Church, Elphin Street, New Aberdour

Listing Name: New Aberdour, (Elphin Street) Aberdour Parish Church (Church of Scotland) and Burial Ground

Location: Aberdour (Aberdeenshire)

County: Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Troup

Parish: Aberdour (Aberdeenshire)

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

New Aberdour

Description

Dated 1818, possibly John Smith, Aberdeen, architect. Extensive renovations, 1885. Plain rectangular church with 4-bay S front. Harled, tooled granite ashlar margins and dressings. Original entrance at E, similar entrance at W masked by (dated) 1885 porch, both entrances having 1885 double-leaf plank doors with ornate cast-iron hinges. 4 regularly spaced shallow Tudor-arched windows light S front; similar long gallery window in each gable, blocked gallery window in centre of rear elevation; secondary large-pane exterior glazing with leaded quarries within. Bellcote at W gable, said to be 1771 and re-used from old parish church. Worn dated plaque in centre of S wall below mural sundial. 1885 skewputts; slate roof; tiled ridge.

INTERIOR: galleried interior; gallery refronted (probably re-using 1818 panelling) and projected slightly forward in 1885 but supported on original cast-iron columns. Square panelled 1885 pulpit with ornate backboard approached by flight of stairs with turned balusters. Communion table said to have come from Forres, circa 1960. Pewter font dated 1773. Church and burial ground enclosed by coped rubble wall; pair square tooled ashlar gatepiers with pair cast-iron spearhead gates. War memorial, 1914-19 with additional memorial plaque for the fallen of 1939-45.

Ecclesiastical building in use as such.

Worn inscription on plaque in centre of S elevation reads:

'This CHURCH was erected by John Dingwall of Brucklay, PATRON and principal heritor of the Parish and CHARLES FORBES Esq. Proprietor of Auchmeddon MDCCCXVIII'.

Pewter font inscribed 'Church of Aberdour 1733 Baptism'. John Smith known to have worked for John Dingwall of Brucklay, principal heritor of parish.

Category changed from C(S) to B, 23 May 1990.