Gavenwood

A Category B Listed Building in Troup, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Troup

Parish: Alvah

Traditional County: Banffshire

Macduff

Description

Begun 1859, extended 1872. 2-storey with basement, 3-bay factor's house (Fife Estate). Squared and coursed whinstone with contrasting cream sandstone ashlar dressings; base course, cill course at 1st floor, eaves course. Stone mullions to bipartites.

W ELEVATION: gabled bay, advanced at centre; round-arched, pilaster flanked doorway with keystone deep-set, door with strip fanlight. Window above at 1st floor. Window at ground and 1st floor flanking bays. 1-bay wing recessed to outer right, with window to each floor.

N ELEVATION: 3-bay; bipartite to each floor at centre, full-height canted windows flanking.

S ELEVATION: gabled wing to left, with window to each floor, blind quatrefoil to gablehead. Window to each floor on return, window to basement.

2 wings projecting at rear, enclosed by high walls service court. Sash and case windows, predominantly 4-pane glazing pattern, some lying-pane glazing to N gable. Grey slates to piended roof, with over-hanging eaves. Corniced ashlar stacks with divided flues, decorative cans.

GATEPIERS: to W; pair of square ashlar, pyramidal capped

piers, gates missing.

Statement of Interest

Gavenwood was built for John Hannay and his wife, factor to the Earl of Fife 1854-90. The house was built around a well, which is now enclosed in the rear service courtyard.