Alvah Manse

A Category C Listed Building in Banff and District, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Banff and District

Parish: Alvah

Traditional County: Banffshire

Banff

Description

1764, enlarged and remodelled 1870. 2-storey, 3-bay manse with single storey and attic service wing at rear. Harled, with Turriff sandstone ashlar margins, band course, blocking courses and finials. Gablet copings.

E ELEVATION: slightly advanced, gabled central bay; steps to door with strip fanlight and bracketed cornice at ground. Window at 1st floor with moulded cill course continued as stepped string course to flanking bays. Ashlar, battlemented blocking course (parapet), and gablehead with blind bulls-eye and finial. Ashlar, canted windows flanking at ground floor with moulded cornice and battlemented blocking course. 1st floor windows breaking eaves in gabled dormerheads with finials.

2 blinded windows at each floor to S gable. Single window to each floor to N. Wing at right angles to rear with gabled dormerhead, additional wing in re-entrant angle. Sash and case windows with 4-pane glazing pattern. Ashlar coped skews with gablet skewputts, corniced stacks.

WALLS AND GATEPIERS: Ashlar coped, harled boundary wall to garden, square ashlar, corniced gatepiers to S with wrought- and cast-iron gates.