Invercauld Bridge

A Category B Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Crathie And Braemar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Braemar

Description

1859. J F Beattie. 3-span, wide segmental arch bridge with 2 smaller flood arches at either end and roundels set within the spandrels. Nineteenth century replacement for Old Military Bridge over River Dee. (see notes) Coursed grey granite. Rounded cutwaters and simple coped parapet.

Statement of Interest

Invercauld Bridge is a prominent and imposing bridge on the main road from Braemar to Ballater. The money for this bridge was provided by Prince Albert in 1859. The Royal Family had bought the nearby Balmoral Estate in 1852, but were becoming increasingly concerned about their privacy around the Castle as the Old South Deeside Road from Ballater to Braemar ran through the estate. The Ballater Turnpike Road Act of 1855, allowed for the closure of this old South Deeside Road and the road was diverted onto the North side of the River. This bridge then replaced the Old Military Bridge of Invercauld of 1753.

J F Beattie was an Aberdeen architect, civil engineer and garden designer whose work mainly concentrated in the North East of Scotland.