Derry Lodge

A Category C Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Crathie And Braemar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Inverey

Description

Later 19th century. Single storey and attic U-plan lodge. Squared and coursed granite rubble. Symmetrical E (principal) 3-bay Aberdeen-bonded elevation comprising central door with pair of gabled dormers breaking eaves. Canted bay window with fishscale slating to S gable. 3 further gabled dormers to S elevation, 2 to W. Low projection to S re-entrant angle. Later lean-to additions to W and N elevations of courtyard.

Windows boarded at time of visit (2005), grey slate, gable and ridge stacks.

INTERIOR: in poor state of repair at time of site visit, (2005), but retaining some original timber work including door surrounds, window frames and skirting.

Statement of Interest

Derry Lodge displays traditional local features, most notably the large number of gabled dormers. The use of both traditional materials, granite, slate and timber, and methods of construction are clearly apparent. Evidence suggests that part of the building may date from the 18th Century (Jamieson, p48), although this is not conclusive. However, the building is apparent on the 1st Edition OS, and had taken on its U-plan form by the 2nd Edition. Derry Lodge, although small in scale for a hunting lodge, is the only one of six such lodges on the estate to remain intact. These made a vital contribution to the functioning of a Victorian hunting estate. They were used to accommodate hunting parties, both for meals and overnight accommodation, when the size of the Estate made frequent returns to the main house impossible. As a part of this Estate the building also has close connections to the Dukes of Fife and the Royal family. The Prince of Wales (later Edward VII and father to the Duchess of Fife) was a frequent visitor and resident here.