Glencat

A Category C Listed Building in Birse, Aberdeenshire

Parish: Birse

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Ballogie

Dated 1814. 2 storey and attic, 3-bay, traditional farmhouse. Harled. Rubble base course.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical; glazed boarded timber door to centre of ground floor, tooled lintel reading "1814"; window to each flanking bay; regular fenestration to 1st floor, 2 skylights symmetrically placed to attic floor.

NE ELEVATION: gabled, near-symmetrical; blank, with metal vent to centre of ground floor; lean-to addition adjoining to outer right.

NW ELEVATION: asymmetrical; window to centre of ground floor, with window off-centre to left above; lean-to addition to bay to left at ground floor with boarded timber door to right return, 2-pane window above at 1st floor; gabled boarded timber addition advanced to ground floor of bay to right, door to left return, corrugated roof.

SW ELEVATION: gabled, blank.

Predominantly 4-pane timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slate roof with tiled ridge. Stone skews with blocked skewputts. Coped gablehead stacks with circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

BOUNDARY WALLS: dry granite rubble enclose to SE, and retaining wall to NW of house.

Statement of Interest

Glencat, which lies in a glen which originally housed distilleries, was owned by the Mortimers of Craigievar. By 1770 it was under the ownership of the Earl of Aboyne, and now forms part of the Forest of Birse Estate. The scale and proportions of the building are very similar to those of Newmill (see separate listing).