Bridge O' Ess

A Category B Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Aboyne And Glen Tanar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Aboyne

Description

Early 19th century, widened 1894 by George Truefitt and Thomas Mawson. Single span, segmental-arched bridge over Water of Tanar. Granite rubble, with finely finished granite arch-ring; splayed wing walls, circular terminations with half-sphere caps; rough-faced, coped parapet with angles shallow refuges; decorative ironwork railings. Datestone to inside W parapet reading "1894", tooled panel to outside W parapet.

Statement of Interest

The Glen Tanar Estate was originally a deer forest which was part of the Aboyne Castle Estate. In 1869 Sir William Cunliffe Brooks, a Manchester banker and MP, bought the estate from the 10th Marquis of Huntly. Brooks employed Thomas Mawson to layout the garden and estate, George Truefitt as architect, and 250 masons to construct the buildings, built of granite quarried locally. Both Mawson and Truefitt appear to have been involved in the widening of the bridge of Ess (called Bridge of Ash on the 1st Edition OS Map) which was the be the new entrance to the park. Truefitt also designed the adjacent gatepiers and the Tower of Ess (see separa "BRIDGE O'ESS miles to Bridge of ABOYNE 1?, DINNET 3?, BALLATER 9?". Tooled panel to outside of W parapet not legible 1999.