Steading, Teasses House

A Category B Listed Building in Ceres, Fife

Electoral Ward: Cupar

Parish: Ceres

Traditional County: Fife

Ceres

Description

Probably by William Burn, 1825, with alterations by Gillespie & Scott circa 1933-4. Originally comprising L-plan range at SW, with detached cottage at NW angle; by circa 1934 expanding to full courtyard plan largely intact 1991.

Cream sandstone rubble with stugged dressings; droved coursed rubble with ashlar dressings to principal (S) elevation. Slated roof, leaded ridge ventilators, now truncated.

Symmetrical S ELEVATION: 3-bay range at centre flanked by slightly advanced gables, coped skews with consoled skewputts as at lodge. Large pointed-segmental arched cart arches in each gable, blocked (with tripartite windows), presumably at time of 1930s remodelling. Simple triangular-headed loft opening in left-hand gable which has timber-louvered shuttering. 3 windows at centre with 6-paned hoppers, boarded below. L-plan cottage range at NE largely of 1930s appearance. 3-bay E elevation with pair end stacks and 3rd stack off-centre over partition wall, left, door centre.

Statement of Interest

See notes to Teasses House, listed separately. Appears to be converted to domestic use and garaging (1991).